In order to give you the best experience, our website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies.
AcceptMore Information

Optical Coatings

The most advanced optical coatings, developed by world-leading experts

With over 40 years of experience, Ophir is recognized as a world leader in the development, production and application of advanced optical coatings. Our highly abrasion-resistant, anti-reflective (AR) coatings include several types of HC coatings which provide maximum durability, energy transmission & minimal reflection.

  • PVD thermal evaporation (resistance heating and electron-gun coating)
  • PECVD (plasma-enhanced chemical-vapor deposition)
  • IAD (ion gun)

Innovative technologies for coating success:

  • Physical Vapor Deposition (PVD) – Thermal heating and electron gun
  • Ion Assisted Deposition (IAD) – Ion gun
  • Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition (PECVD) for DLC coatings
  • Short radius surfaces coatings

Meeting coating requirements for every component:

  • Anti-reflective(AR), Mirrors and Filters
  • UV, VIS, NIR, SWIR, MWIR, LWIR
  • Multispectral coatings
  • High efficacy and high durability coatings
  • DLC (HC) coatings and Low Reflectance HC (LRHC)
  • Laser coatings for 1.064µ and 10.6µ
  • EUV coatings
  • Wide coatings catalog

Unbeatable coating performance, guaranteed:

  • Broadband AR: Ref<0.5% to 0.2% / Tra >98% to 99%
  • Broadband mirror: Ref>98% to 99%
  • Windscreen Wiper Test TS1888 / P 5.4.3 – DLC coatings

Coatings manufacturing – capabilities matrix

SubstrateDescriptionλ(um)Avg. RTavgCoating code
GeHard Carbon AR for MWIR3-593%1010
GeHigh durability for MWIR 3.4-50.5%981187
GeHigh Efficiancy AR for MWIR3.4-50.5%981232
GeLow reflection Hard Carbon AR for MWIR3.4-50.8961314
GeLow reflection Hard Carbon AR for LWIR8-121.2921290
GeHigh Efficiancy AR for LWIR8-12<0.3%>98%1001
GeHigh durability AR for LWIR8-12<0.5%>96%1006
GeHard Carbon AR for LWIR8-12>88%1007
SiHard Carbon AR for SWIR1.54901037
SiHard Carbon AR for SWIR3-5931039
SiHigh durability AR for MWIR3.4-50.5981178
SiLow reflection Hard Carbon AR for MWIR 3.4-50.9951221
SiHigh Efficiancy AR for MWIR3.4-50.598.51233
SiHigh Efficiancy AR for MWIR3.4-50.3981509
ZnS Cleartran & ZnSeHigh Efficinacy AR for SWIR0.7-1.7197.51501
ZnS CleartranHigh definition AR for MWIR3.4-51971171
ZnSeAR for MWIR3.4-50.5981193
ZnS CleartranHight efficancy AR for MWIR3.4-50.3981020
ZnS CleartranHigh efficiancy AR for LWIR8-120.595.51029
ZnSeAR for LWIR7.7-11.20.5971017
ZnSeHigh durability for LWIR7.7-11.20.3981019
ZnSeLow refelction hard carbon for LWIR8-11.5881190
CaF2High efficiancy AR for SWIR0.7-1.7195.51502
CaF2High efficiancy AR for MWIR3.4-50.5981080
IG5High efficiancy AR for LWIR8-121496
IG6High durability AR for MWIR3.4-50.6981455
IG6Low reflection Hard Carbon for MWIR3-51456
IG4 & IG6High efficiancy AR for MWIR3-51467
IG6High efficiancy AR for MWIr3-51499
IG4 & IG6High efficiancy AR for LWIR 8-120.5961366
IG6Low reflection Hard Carbon for LWIR8-120.8911370
IG6High durability for LWIR8-120.6941405

Coatings manufacturing: capabilities matrix – dualband

MultibandDescriptionλ(um)Avg. RTavgCoating code
ZnSeHEAR ON ZNSE FOR MWIR and YAG3.6-4.9um 1064nm 0.5 0.5 98 97.5 1021
ZnS.CHEAR ON ZNSE FOR MWIR and YAG3.6-4.9um 1064nm 0.5 0.5 98 97.5 1034
ZnS.CHE AR ON ZNS CLEARTRAN FOR MWIR + VIS3.5-um 570-750nm 0.5 0.5 96 96 1033
ZnS.C or ZnSeH.E ON ZnS & ZnSe FOR MWIR+YAG+NIR3.6-4.9um 1064nm 790-830nm 0.8 0.8 0.8 98 98 98 1186
ZnS.CHE for MWIR, YAGand VIS on ZnS3.6-4.9um 1064nm 600-750nm 1.5 0.5 2.5 96 98 94 1244
ZnS.CHE MWIR, YAG & SWIR on ZnS3.6-4.2um 1.57um 1064nm 0.8 0.8 0.8 97 97 97 1319
ZnS.C or ZnSeHE AR LWIR, MWIR and YAG8-11.5um 3.4-5um 1064nm 1 2 3.5 93 93 93 1323
ZnS.C or ZnSeHE AR on for SWIR and YAG1.54-1.6um 1064nm 0.3 0.3 99 99 1440

Contact us